Privacy Policy & Cookie Policy

Who we are

Our full name: Amilis Fertility Limited, a private limited company registered in England and Wales under Company Number 14118592. We are registered as a fee-paid controller with the Information Commissioner's Office under number ZB390486

Our contact details: 5 Merchant Sq, London W2 1AY

We are a "Controller" in respect of your personal data.

We have a data protection manager, who can be contacted on sarita@amilis.co.uk.

How do we collect and use your personal data?

We created Amilis to raise awareness about age-related infertility and help women understand what egg freezing is. We want to help match women to the doctor/clinic they feel most comfortable with by having multiple free consultations with our partner clinics. We want to make the process easy, provide transparent information and normalise the journey. And we also want to help inform and improve women's health and fertility outcomes by contributing to health and medical research.

We collect your personal data in the following ways and for the following purposes:

If you ask us to send you information or ask us a question online (for instance if you email us for a guide, or fill in a web form) we collect your details in order to answer your question and send you the requested information. The legal basis for processing your personal data in this instance is that it is necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests. Although we have to consider whether those interests are outweighed by your own interests, we are satisfied in these circumstances that in fact our and your interests are aligned. Where we ask for (or you give of your own volition) information about your health, this is "special category data", and this is why we ask for your consent to process that data.

If you wish to book a free consultation call or (where available) a paid consultation visit with one of our partnered clinics, we collect your details to send to the chosen clinic and so they can confirm to us afterwards that you had the call or the visit. The legal basis for processing your personal data in this instance is that it is necessary for taking steps at your request prior to entering into a contract (the law will use the term "contract" in this context, even when a service is provided without charge). Where we ask for (or you give of your own volition) information about your health, this is "special category data", being processed for the provision of health treatment and the management of health systems and services on the basis of a contract with a health professional.

In some circumstances, with your permission, we would like to  make use of your data by combining it with other data, to create depersonalised and aggregate datasets to share with third parties for the purposes of research to improve women's health outcomes. We will only do this on the basis of your consent, which we will specifically ask for.

Who will or might we disclose data to?

The recipients of your personal data are the relevant chosen clinic (if you are requesting a free consultation call or a paid consultation), and, when you have specifically consented, with third parties for the purposes of research to improve women's health outcomes. 

We do not disclose personal data to any other third party without your permission, but we do create depersonalised and aggregate data which we make available for the purposes of healthcare and medical research. 

We may transfer your personal information outside of the United Kingdom to authorised third parties. Where we use third party service providers based outside of the United Kingdom, we ensure that a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring appropriate safeguards are implemented, where necessary. This may include, where appropriate, signing up to Data Processing Agreements.

How long we will keep data for?

The personal data will be stored for as long as we need to in order to provide the requested information or service to you. In certain circumstances there may also be a requirement to retain personal data to protect our or others' legal rights.

Your rights

You have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of personal data or to restriction of processing concerning you or to object to our processing of the data as well as the right to data portability. In some circumstances we will not be required to comply with your request, but in those circumstances we would explain the reasons why.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office about the manner in which or otherwise in respect of the manner in which we process your personal data.

Keeping in touch

When you make an enquiry to us we may also ask for your consent to send you further information about our products and services in the future. You can of course withdraw that consent at any time.

If you do not provide your personal data

Your provision of personal data to us is not a contractual or legal requirement, but if you decide not supply your personal data to us, we may not be able to provide you with the information or service requested.

What's a cookie?

The UK's Information Commissioner describes cookies (and similar technology) as "a small file of letters and numbers that is downloaded on to your computer when you visit a website. Cookies are used by many websites and can do a number of things, e.g. remembering your preferences, recording what you have put in your shopping basket, and counting the number of people looking at a website".

In addition, cookies can be used by web servers to know whether a user is logged in or not, or to track a web visitor across a website or multiple websites.

The law distinguishes between "strictly necessary" cookies, without which a website or website can't function as required, and those which are not strictly necessary, such as tracking cookies, or cookies used for the purposes of web analytics.

We are allowed to place strictly necessary cookies on your device without your consent (as long as we inform you, such as by way of this notice), but for all other cookies we require your express consent. This is why we have a clear "cookie banner" when you land on our website, which allows you either to consent to receive these "non-necessary" cookies, or decline them.

Strictly necessary cookies

Cookies that are strictly necessary to enable you to move about the site or to provide certain features you have requested.

Other cookies

You have control over these cookies and can enable or disable them at any time.

Functionality

These cookies help us personalise our website based on your usage. They use an anonymous random ID not shared with any third parties to power certain site functions that improve the site functionality, based on the services that interest you.

Anonymous Measurement and Analysis

These cookies help us measure the performance of our website and features. They also help us improve our offerings and better serve our customers.

You can customise our use of certain cookies by visiting our cookie settings control. This will let you disable/enable functional and anonymous measurement and analysis cookies. You can also refuse our use of all cookies, including cookies that are necessary to be remembered by specific services of our website, simply by adjusting your browser settings, but we should make you aware that this may mean you cannot use the website effectively.